CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Mr. Robert Decker
Mitsubishi Logistics America Corp.
11934 South LaCienega Boulevard
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of Flubendiamide Technical (CAS-272451-65-7) in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Decker:

In your letter dated May 3, 2012, on behalf of your client, Nichino America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, Flubendiamide Technical, is a Diamide insecticide. It is registered for use on corn, cotton, tobacco, pome, stone fruit, tree nut crop, grapes and vegetable crops. In your letter, you stated that it will be imported to make Vetica® Insecticide, which is a formulated insecticide.

The applicable subheading for the Flubendiamide Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Pesticides.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division